Awards for Excellence

2019 Awards for Excellence in Community Service

Benefitting the Dallas Historical Society 

November 21, 2019 | 11:30am

Fairmont Dallas Hotel

1717 N Akard St.
Dallas, TX 75201


2019 RECIPIENTS


ARTS LEADERSHIP

Joan Davidow, supporter of local non-profit art institutions and artists

CREATIVE ARTS

Mary Vernon, artist with more than 50 years as an instructor in the arts

EDUCATION

Michelle Kinder, leader in outstanding programming supporting the social & emotional health of children

HEALTH / SCIENCES

Baylor Scott & White Health Uterine Transplant Team, pioneers in successfully transplanting a uterus, thus giving thousands of women hope to bear children

HISTORY

Frances James, preservationist and chronicler of Dallas’ historic cemeteries

HUMANITIES

Jubilee Park and Community Center, committed to creating a safe, secure, vital neighborhood in the Southeast Dallas community

PHILANTHROPY

Ernie Michael Fernandez, M.D., bettering the lives of children with diabetes through his work with Camp Sweeney

SPORTS LEADERSHIP

Norm Hitzges, legendary sports journalism broadcaster and author

VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP

Peggy Oglesby Allison, longstanding community volunteer and change agent


2019 JUBILEE HISTORY MAKER AWARD


John McCaa, former WFAA anchor. For more than 30 years John has been a fixture in Dallas Journalism bringing a steady and reliable voice to many of Dallas’ historic events. He will be honored for his tireless pursuit of the truth through journalism.


Dallas Historical Society


Honorary Co-Chairs
Linda Perryman Evans
Mary Jalonick

Event Co-Chairs
Alina & Ruben E. Esquivel

AFE Committee Co-Chairs
Louise Caldwell
Mary Suhm

Selection Committee Coordinator
Louise Caldwell

Arrangements Committee Chair
Shannon Wilson Callewart

Master of Ceremonies
Stewart H. Thomas

Executive Director
Karl Chiao

Lunch Host Committee*

Lindalyn Adams
Barbara & Don Averitt
Kendra & Mark Averitt
Brynn Bagot
Scott Barnes
Paula Blackmon
Katy & Lawrence Bock
Jennifer Burns
Diane & Harold Byrd
Amy Camp
Laura & Ken Capps
Margaret Cervin
Karl Chiao
Janis & Roy Coffee, Jr.
Barbara Jeanne Murchison Coffman
Dick Collins
Maryann & Michael Denton, Jr.
Beth & David Dike
Amy Donovan
Lissie & Steve Donosky
Nancy Gopez
Mona & Bill Graue
Suzanne & Michael Grishman
John Harris
Joseph Hernandez
Charlie Hodges
Wendy Holder
Laura & Ellison Hurt
Susan & Bob Jenevein

Madeline Jobst
Kris Johnson
Maggie Kipp
Veletta Forsythe Lill
Courtney & Andrew Marcus
Sara & David Martineau
Pat & Clyde McCall, Jr.
Stacey & Nicholas McCord
Sharon McCullough
Renee & Jeff McKinney
Micehelle Meadows
Debbie Heller Meyers
Liz Minyard
Carol Montgomery
Susan & Clint Montgomery
Mary & Joe Parker
Kit & Kemp Sawers
Carol Seay
Nancy Shelton
Stewart Slack
Lynn & Allan Smith
Will Stroud
Mary Suhm
Jill Tannenbaum
Sharman & Fen Vesecky
Barbara & Roy Washburn
Debbie & Robert Witte
Joyce & Linus Wright
Kim & Shannon Wynne


Presenting Sponsor


Dallas History Maker Award Sponsors

Bill Addy

Mercury One

Hall of State Sponsors

Gensler
Mona & Bill Graue
Lyda Hill Philanthropies

Stephanie & Hunter Hunt
TIAA Bank

Gold Medallion Sponsors

Baylor Scott & White Health
Diane & Hal Brierley
Mimi Cole & Dealey Campbell
Mary Anne Cree
John A Henry III
Mercado 369

Oncor Electric Delivery
Mary & Mike Terry
Stacey & Reid Walker
Adele & Hobson Wildenthal
Marnie & Kern Wildenthal

Tejas Warrior Sponsors

Margaret “Peggy” Allison
Barnes & Company
Shannon Callewart / Stacey McCord
/ Camilla Cowan / Julie England /
/ Susan Kaiser
Sally & Tom Dunning
Laurie & Phil Evans
Judy & Jim Gibbs
Charles Hodges
Mary & Donald Huffines
Mary Jalonick
Locke Lord LLP
Tori & Joe Mannes
Mona & David Munson
Debbie Heller Myers
Margot & †Ross Perot

Ed Perrin
Phoenix I Restoration &
Construction, Ltd.
Kelli & Allen Questrom
Kit & Kemp Sawers
Pat & Pete Schenkel
Charitable Fund
Diane & John Scovell
Margaret & Glenn Solomon
Southern Methodist University
Southwestern Medical Foundation
UT Southwestern Medical Center
Michelle & Stewart Thomas
Gail & Bob Thomas
Roy Washburn
Kimberly & Shannon Wynnn

Hall of Heroes Sponsors

Soumya Adhikari & Bryan Dickson
Allyn Media
The Baldridge Foundation
Elizabeth Boeckman
Louise Caldwell & Caro Stalcup
Camp Sweeney
Children’s Health
Barbara Jeanne Coffman
Dallas Arboretum & Botanical Garden
Dallas County Medical Society Alliance Foundation /
Nancy Shelton
Joan Davidow & Stuart Glass
Maryann & Michael Denton Jr.
David Dike Fine Art
Eiseman Jewels
Alina & Ruben Esquivel
Ernie Fernandez, M.D.
Liz Helfrich & Carol Montgomery
Bill Helmbrecht & Karl Chiao
Sunhee C. Hong
T. Howard & Associates Architects

Madeline Jobst
Luther King Capital Management
John Lill & Veletta Forsythe Lill
Sarah Losinger
Chris Luna & Kent Mecklenburg
Sharon & Mike McCullough /
Thompson & Knight Foundation
The Meadows Foundation
Liz Minyard
Erle Nye
Jane & Charles Pierce
JoAnne & Tony Roosevelt
Fay & Dan Sheehan
Sixth Floor Museum
Deborah & Richard Stanford
State Fair of Texas
Mary Suhm
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital
for Children
Karla & Alex Trusler
Walne Family Holdings
Wells Fargo Advisors
Ana & Jim Yoder

Court of Honor Sponsors

Kathryn Bishop
Katie Blair
Kay & Elliot Cattarulla
Janis Coffee
Peggy Dear
Sandra Estess
Sandy Funk

Philip Henderson
Linda & John McFarland
Nancy Perot & Rod Jones
Vin & Caren Prothro Foundation
Louise Rosenfield
Nancy Shutt

Media Sponsors

People Newspapers

Classical 101.1 FM WRR-FM

Additional Sponsors

BEYOND
Clampitt Paper
Digital 3H-E-B

Haynsworth Photography
H-E-B / Central Market
Meadows Productions


*Host committee list as of recipient notification mailing